Is it suspicious to avoid the police when they might want to ask for ID?
[…] Mr. Williams’ prompt departure from the premises seems at least as much an indication of diligent avoidance of trespassing as of trespassing. At the first sign that he might be unwelcome, he left — or tried to, until the police stopped him.
But the 9th Circuit found that, even though Mr. Williams had neither been physically seized, told to stop or that he was not free to go, nor asked any questions, his flight constituted a criminal violation of Nevada Revised Statutes § 199.280, which sets criminal penalties for anyone who “willfully resist, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his or her office.” Leaving aside the willfulness element (how was Mr. Williams supposed to have known that the police would want to question him, rather than merely get him to leave?), the 9th Circuit found that asking a suspect to identify himself, pursuant to NRS § 171.123, was a “duty” of the police which Mr.