Jan 21 2018
[…] That’s a legitimate concern for non-US citizens.

We would argue that denial of entry or blacklisting and denial of future entry on the basis of declining to provide passwords would be illegal, but the DHS might well do it anyway, and it could be hard for non-US persons to challenge in court.

It’s not clear that a non-US citizen would have no means of redress in court. As we noted in our earlier article, the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 US Code, Section 3512) provides that:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this chapter if—
(1) the collection of information does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director in accordance with this chapter; or
(2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection of information that such person is not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a valid control number.
(b) The protection provided by this section may be raised in the form of a complete defense, bar, or otherwise at any time during the agency administrative process or judicial action applicable thereto.

Denial of entry to the US would certainly seem to be a “penalty” proscribed by the PRA. However, we are unaware of any case law on whether “person” as used in the PRA is limited to US citizens.